Thursday, May 27, 2010

Beach Day

Yesterday I had my very first authentic Jersey Shore experience! Aly and I celebrated being finished with our first year of graduate school by spending the day lounging in the sun and it definitely made me miss the days of living 5 minutes from the ocean.

Aly picked me up in the morning and we started our drive down to the shore. We made our first stop in Wildwood, which is your typically touristy Jersey Shore beach. We got in some GREAT people watching while we were there on the boardwalk and had to stop ourselves from getting airbrushed t-shirts haha

Here is Aly with some fake palm trees. These things were EVERYWHERE... and with blue tops. Sooooo strange.

Here's me on the boardwalk... please note the old women in moomoos on motorized scooters to the left. I'm telling you.. lots of great people watching haha

As expected the water was FREEZING, we didnt go in past our ankles, but here is some proof that we actually felt it haha

After getting our fill of guidos we hopped back in the car and drove a few miles further down to Cape May which is the much classier and non-tourist beach area. It was so beautiful there! Such a quaint little beach town and I can't wait to go back. Don't worry Florida, you're still my favorite (mostly because your water is SOOO much warmer haha) but I almost forgot I was in New Jersey for a moment there. Here is the Cape May light house.

This clearly un centered photograph comes courtesy of the self timer. We had an awesome day, but now Aly and I are both home with pretty ouchy sunburns, boo.

After beach time we walked around Cape May for a little bit and devoured some amazing hamburgers before making our way back to Philadelphia. I still wish that the beach was closer, but this has definitely given me some home that my summer will not be completely void of sun and sand :)

2 comments:

  1. We're gonna look hawt when our skin starts peeling. Can't wait!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This makes me want to go to the beach!

    ReplyDelete

We love hearing what you have to think!